Privacy policy

At CLIC Sargent we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information, which is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal information we request and how we will use it.

Developing a better understanding of service user and supporter needs through personal information allows us to make better decisions, communicate more efficiently and ultimately helps us to reach our vision - supporting every child and young person diagnosed with cancer.

In this policy we use the term personal information to mean any information you give us from which you can be identified. This might include your name, your home address, your personal email contact details, or your telephone number. Personal information does not include information where your identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

We are totally committed to protecting your information and using it responsibly. Please read our policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your information. 

The processing of your information is carried out by or on behalf of CLIC Sargent. CLIC Sargent is a registered charity in England and Wales (1107328) and Scotland (SCO39857). We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers under Registration Number Z8561159.

When we refer to “we” or “us” in this policy we are referring to the CLIC Sargent group of companies: 

  • CLIC SARGENT CANCER CARE FOR CHILDREN [5273638]
  • CLIC SARGENT PROMOTIONS LIMITED [957520]
  • CLIC SARGENT DEVELOPMENTS [09106476]
  • CLIC SARGENT LOTTERY [10791106]

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your information you can contact us at:

CLIC Sargent
Supporter Engagement Team
4th Floor, Whitefriars
Lewins Mead
Bristol BS1 2NT

You can also fill in our online form, email supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk or call 0300 330 0803. 

1. Where we collect information about you from?
2. Why we use your information
3. How we use your information to fulfil your requests and support you
4. How we use your information to tell you about our work
5. What we do if you choose to tell us about your experience of cancer
6. Sharing your information with other organisations
7. How long we keep your information
8. Your rights
9. Updates to this policy

1. Where we collect information about you from?

We collect personal information about you in the following ways;

DIRECTLY – When you provide the information to us

You may give us your information in order to access any of our services, make a donation, sign up to an event, purchase from our shop or when you need to communicate with us. Sometimes when you support us, your information is collected by an organisation working on our behalf (e.g. a professional fundraising agency), but they will only process your personal information in line with our instructions and we are responsible for your information at all times.

If you give us information to access one of our services such as social care or Home from Homes, we never share this information with other organisations without your consent, such as making a referral on to another agency or to a charity providing special treats. 

INDIRECTLY – When you give permission to other organisations to share it with us

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support CLIC Sargent with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy to understand fully how they will process your information. 

We may also obtain information about you from a family member or a friend who contacts us on your behalf or if a fundraiser passes on your details to us. 

AVAILABLE PUBLICLY – When your information is available in the public domain

We may combine information that we already have about you with information available publicly or information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of you and to improve our fundraising methods, products and services (see section 3 below for more information). 

We also use publically available information to identify individuals who may be interested in giving major gifts to charities or organisations like CLIC Sargent. 

2. Why we use your information

We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have consented to us doing so or because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we do rely on a legitimate interest to use your information, we will always ensure that this is done in a fair way that respects your rights. Other reasons may include using information because we have a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.  

We only use your information:

  • If you have given us your consent to use the information for a specified purpose, such as sending marketing communications to you by email
  • If you have given us your consent to provide a service to you or your child, such as social care support or Home from Homes, to keep you safe and provide services relevant to your needs 
  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, for example to claim Gift Aid on a donation
  • Where it is necessary to enter into, or perform, a contract with you, such as when you apply for a job with us
  • For our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights don’t override these interests, for example fundraising, internal record keeping, research and reporting. 

3. How we use your information to fulfil your requests and support you

3.1 To respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us

If you contact us directly, we will use the information you give to us to handle your enquiry or request. This may include sharing your details with other CLIC Sargent personnel in order to process your enquiry, responding to your query or feedback, or sending you relevant information such as fundraising materials or information on cancer related topics. We may also keep a record of conversations we have with you, feedback you provide and any marketing materials we send out to you. We use this information to compile internal reports to help us improve our services and to handle queries more efficiently. 

3.2 To process any donations you make, claim any relevant Gift Aid and maintain a record of your past or potential future financial contributions

This includes keeping a record of any pledges, gift agreements or any other indications that you are planning to donate to CLIC Sargent. We keep a record of any donations we receive for audit or legal purposes, for example we are legally required to keep information related to Gift Aid for six years. We may need to use your information to prevent fraud.

3.3 To provide you with information and support for any services, events, fundraising and campaigning activities or volunteering opportunities you sign up to

If you have completed a form to register or enquire about an event or activity, or to sign up to one of our campaigns, we will send you details about the event, activity or campaign and provide with support throughout. You can contact us at any time if you want to update your communication preferences or if you choose not to receive this information.  

We will send information and support to you by post, phone, mobile messaging, email, social media, or any other channels for which you have provided your details. When you have asked for details of an event, we will send you information including, where relevant, ideas for fundraising and reminders on key information about the activity.  

Where appropriate, we will use the information you provide to identify any help we can offer, specific to the activity you have signed up for and to provide necessary information to event organisers. Where this includes information about your health or other sensitive information, we will only use this information if you have consented to us doing so.

We may also receive information through event organisers or through third party websites such as JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving so we know you are fundraising for us.

If you have completed a consent form to access one of our services, we will send you information relevant you your assessed needs, and our workers will agree with you the methods you wish to be contacted by such as phone, text, email. 

3.4 To manage our recruitment

When applying for a role with CLIC Sargent via our online recruitment portal and/or through a recruitment agency the personal data you provide as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of the selection processes and in connection with any subsequent employment unless otherwise indicated. You will be asked to provide certain information including your name, contact details, employment history and qualifications. This information is mandatory in order to consider your application, communicate with you about your application and where successful, follow up with references or meet our statutory and internal monitoring and reporting responsibilities. We may also view social media profiles of applicants, such as LinkedIn, to the extent that it is relevant to your application. Unsuccessful applicant data will be held confidentially within the recruitment system for a period of two years before it is deleted in order that you can access and re-use data in future applications and we can respond to statutory reporting requests.  

4. How we use your information to tell you about our work

4.1 To send you marketing communications by email, mobile messaging, or direct message on social media, where you have agreed to receive this

Where you have provided an email, mobile phone number, or details of your social media profiles and consented to being contacted in this way, we will send you information by those channels – including by direct message through social media – covering ways to give or raise money for us, to campaign for us and to volunteer for us.

4.2 To contact you by phone and post 

Where it is appropriate and relevant, and you have provided us with a telephone number or a postal address, we will occasionally call or write to you to tell you about ways to give or raise money for us, to campaign for us and to volunteer for us. We do this as we consider it is a legitimate interest to promote our charitable cause and communicate with you about ways you can support us. We will not contact you by phone for marketing purposes if your number is registered with the Telephone Preference Service, unless you have agreed to receive calls from us.

4.3 To manage your contact preferences

You can tell us to stop contacting you, or change the way in which we do so, by getting in touch with us - call 0300 330 0803 or email supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk. We will keep a record of any requests to stop receiving marketing from us to ensure that we do not communicate with you in the future, unless you tell us you want to hear from us again.  

4.4 To make sure we speak to you in way that is relevant to you, and to understand our supporters more broadly

We try to ensure that our communications are as effective as possible so that we make the best use of the money we spend on them. This means communicating with people in different ways, appropriate to them.

On occasion, we will use information about how you have interacted with us previously, for example the record of your previous donations to us and the type of activity you have been involved with, to tailor our communications with you about future activities. We will also use information about how you use our website or interact with our emails so we can make them more effective. For example, we use the third party provider Google Analytics to gather this information.

In certain circumstances we will use information about you from publicly available sources such as online registries, websites, media or social media, or personal introductions in order to understand more about your interests and preferences so that we can better tailor our communications – telling you about the things you are likely to be interested in or letting you know of ways to fundraise with us which is relevant to you. We may do this by looking up such information as your career information, peer networks, listed directorships, demographic information, ability to donate, interests or other information.

External data sources include publicly available information such as Companies House, Charity Commission and other charity registers, Electoral Roll, reputable newspaper articles, publications, company websites and biographies on professional networking sites as well as geographic and demographic information based on your postcode. This allows us to segment our database and gives us a better understanding of our supporters. 

It also helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. 

We will analyse data from our database so that we can understand our supporters. For example, we use Experian Mosaic (read its privacy policy) to create supporter categories within our database based on postcodes and we will, where appropriate, store this information on your record. 

We also use broad demographic information such as statistics and analysis from third parties to better understand how our own supporter base compares to the general population. This helps us to decide who to send our communications to and is useful to ensure the communications you receive are relevant to you. To do this we use Wood for Trees (read its privacy policy). We also share data with Prescient and Positive Digital, however this data is always anonymised and will not contain any of your personal data. 

If you would prefer we didn’t use your information in the ways listed above, then you have the right to tell us to stop by getting in touch with us call 0300 330 0803 or email supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk

4.5 To target our digital and social media marketing

On occasion, we will use the information you provide us to target our digital and social media advertising effectively. This could include securely providing contact details such as your name and email address to digital advertising networks or social media companies such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Google, SnapChat and Twitter. For example, we may use your information to enable us to display adverts to you, or to potential supporters who have similar characteristics to you.

Any information we share with social media companies will be shared in an encrypted format and will not be used for their own purposes. You can stop your information being used for this by contacting us 

Where you have asked us not to use your information for targeted digital advertising, you may still see adverts related to CLIC Sargent. This is because the social media site or advertising network may select you based on information they hold, such as your age and location, or websites you have visited, without using information that has been provided by us.  

You can control the kind of advertising which you see through the relevant social media site:

4.6 Use any images, videos of, or other information you tell us about something you have done for CLIC Sargent

If you share information about the fundraising or campaigning activities you have done for us, or your personal experiences, by post, email or over social media, we may want to use this to help us promote our events and activities in the future. We will obtain the necessary consent to use this information.

4.7 To undertake our campaigning activity

We maintain a record of information related to MPs and other holders of public office, to enable us to undertake our campaigning activity to improve the patient experience and to help reach our charitable goal. This will include keeping a record of contact details such as address, telephone number and email address as well as publicly available voting records and committee and group memberships.

5. What we do if you choose to tell us about your experience of cancer

Where you have provided information about your experience of cancer, including through a survey, focus group, questionnaire, or when we are talking to you by phone or email, we will explain what the information will be used for and whether it will be held anonymously or not. If the information will be held in a way that could be connected to you personally, we will ask your consent to store and use what you tell us. 

We will use this information for the purposes explained to you at the time of collection. For example, to better understand the issues that are important to our supporters which helps shape our communications and activities. We may compare statistics related to our supporters to information about the general population, to help our understanding. 

Where you provide more detailed information we may want to use this in our communications including PR and media activity, digital and social media, campaigning, fundraising materials and internal communications, to help us raise awareness of childhood cancer, cancer research and the issues effecting cancer patients. We would never use your story without obtaining your consent first.  If a suitable opportunity arises for us to use the information you have given us we will contact you to discuss the use of your story in further detail. We will fully explain how we would like to use your information, and get in touch with you each time we could like to use it outside of the organisation, so that we may obtain your fully informed consent. 

6. Sharing your information with other organisations

We will never share your information with third parties for their own purposes, unless this is explained to you at the time we collect your information and:

  • You give us your consent to
  • We have a legitimate interest to do so, for example sharing information with regulators to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of others; or 
  • We are legally required to do so. For example, we are legally required to provide your data to HMRC if you have agreed to us claiming Gift Aid on your behalf.  

We may share your personal information with other entities in our group if we are satisfied that we have a legitimate business interest to do so or if you have given your consent to the sharing.

We also use suppliers known as 'data processors' to process your personal information on our behalf, for example, to send out mailings or process payments. When enlisting the services of such suppliers we ensure that they are under a contractual obligation to only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for no other purposes. Please see our list of companies which process data on our behalf.

Sometimes organisations who work on our behalf may manage information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In those circumstances, we will make sure that adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of a European Union decision which allows the transfer (such as a US organization that is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework).

7. How long we keep your information

We will hold your information for only as long as is necessary from the end of your relationship with the charity in accordance with our data retention policy. In some circumstances, this will be shorter. For example, information related to unsuccessful job applications is destroyed after two years. In some circumstances, this will be longer, for example, pension information of former employees. If you would like to know how long we will hold any specific information, then please contact us and we can provide further details.

8. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Supporter Services, CLIC Sargent, 4th Floor, Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol BS1 2NT. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.
  • Ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you which is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Ask us to erase your personal information from our files and systems where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it.
  • Object to us using your personal information to further our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) or where we are using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it.
  • Ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation. 

Contact us on 0300 330 0803 or email supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk if you have any concerns.

If you have given your consent to us processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your data securely.

If you have any questions please send these to supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

9. Updates to this policy

We may update this policy to reflect changes in how we use your information. You may wish to check this policy each time you provide CLIC Sargent with your information. Where appropriate, we will provide you with notice of any significant changes to how we use your information. 

Share