Privacy policy

CLIC Sargent is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you give us.

By giving us your personal information, you agree to the use of it as set out in this policy. 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information we usually collect can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, credit/debit card details and whether you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

When we collect sensitive personal information about your health or personal circumstances, we only ask you for it when there is a clear reason for doing so. For example, if we are providing a social care service to you or if you take part in an event we may need this information to make sure we provide appropriate facilities for you. For further information please check our Confidentiality Policy

When and where do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you access our social care services,  ask about our activities, apply for a role within us, make a donation to us, register for an event, engage with our social media channels, order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information. 

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. We may also combine your personal information with other information we collect from third parties. 

Why do we collect it?

  • To provide you with the services, support, products or information you have requested
  • To personalise your supporter experience
  • To process any donation(s) we may receive from you
  • To send you the items you have ordered through our shop
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer
  • Tor internal administration purposes (we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in)
  • Tor internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • Where it is required or authorised by law

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your information to send you communications by mail, e-mail, telephone, mobile telephone, text or social media. In some cases, this may require getting your additional permission. Our communications include news and updates about our work and how you can help us and get involved, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities. 

How do we process your personal information?

We want to send you the most relevant information about us. That’s why we may supplement or add to the information we hold about you with information that is available through public sources, social media and third parties (such as Experian Mosaics). This allows us to promote those fundraising opportunities that we believe are appropriate and you are most likely to be interested in.

As a charity, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to know who our donors are, particularly where significant sums are being donated. We may conduct research, including accessing information which is already publicly available, on prospective donors, partners or volunteers to ensure it would be right for us to accept this support. This will help to give assurance that the donation is not from an inappropriate source and does not pose an ethical or organisational risk to CLIC Sargent and the children and families we support.  

Who do we share your information with?

When you are on the CLIC Sargent website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with us alone. We will always say if this is not the case. 

We will not sell your details to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf.

Examples of sharing your information might be: 

  • When making a payment for something from our online shop, we would share your details with Sagepay so that the transaction can take place in a secure environment
  • In the payment process for our online shop and online donation page where your details are sent to our payment partner, Sagepay, for payment verification. These details are discarded by Sagepay once payment has been taken;
  • When giving a regular donation via the e-direct debit process
  • When entering a fundraising event that requires an entry fee where you may be directed to a partner to process that entry
  • When we work with our publishing partners on large scale mailing campaigns

All our partners work under Data Protection Law. Our partners are trusted, and we work with them to ensure a high standard of controls and contracts are followed so your information is handled appropriately. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body).

How can you update your personal information and your contact preferences?

We want you to have total control over how you hear from us and get involved with our vital work. 

You can update your personal information and your contact preferences via our Keeping in touch form. You can also contact our Supporter Service Team on 0300 330 0803 (Option 2) or at supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk

How can you protect children’s information?

The safety of children is very important to us. Children and young people under 18 should always ask a parent for permission before registering with us any capacity, be that to use the interactive services, to register for an event, or to shop on our website. They should never leave personal information that could identify them away from the website, including descriptions of themselves, addresses or names of school/colleges they attend.

How secure is my information? 

When you give us personal information, it may be stored and processed outside of the UK. We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no information shared over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you do so at your own risk. We always do our best to make sure your information is secure on our systems.

We always adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number on the Data Protection Register run by the Information Commissioner’s Office is: Z8561159.

 

 

Last updated 1 September 2017

Share