Privacy policy

CLIC Sargent is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications about CLIC Sargent that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time. 'Personally identifiable information' is information that enables us to identify you, such as your email address, name, title, and address.

How CLIC Sargent uses my information?

CLIC Sargent uses the information we collect about you to manage and process online purchases. We also use it to help us understand more about how our site is used. If you agree during the purchasing or registration process, we will also use it to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

Who is collecting your information?

When you are on the CLIC Sargent website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with CLIC Sargent alone unless stated otherwise.  

With whom does CLIC Sargent share your information?

As a general rule, CLIC Sargent will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. When you are using our secure online payment pages your details are sent to a partner company, Sagepay, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided, in a secure environment, so that the transaction can take place.

Examples of information being shared with others might be:

in the payment process for our online shop and online donation page where your details are sent to our payment partner, Sagepay, for payment verification. These details are discarded by Sagepay once payment has been taken;

when giving a regular donation via the e-direct debit process;

and when entering a fundraising event that requires an entry fee where you may be directed to a partner to process that entry.

What are my choices regarding, collection, use and distribution of my information?

If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about CLIC Sargent's campaign work or appeals we will send you communications regarding CLIC Sargent's work and activities, either electronically or otherwise. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.

CLIC Sargent does not sell, rent or provide user or supporter information to anyone.

What is CLIC Sargent's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to CLIC Sargent. If you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at supporter.services@clicsargent.org.uk.

What about children's privacy?

The safety of children is very important to us. Children and young people under 18 should always ask a parent for permission before registering with the site in any capacity, be that to use the interactive services, to register for an event, or to shop. They should never leave personal information that could identify them away from the website, including descriptions of themselves, addresses or names of school/colleges they attend.

How does CLIC Sargent protect my personal identifiable information?

CLIC Sargent is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect the individual identifying information that you provide to us.  Our registration number on the Data Protection Register run by the Information Commissioner’s Office is: Z8561159.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

When you give CLIC Sargent personal information that information may be stored and processed outside of the UK and we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, CLIC Sargent cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Share